PERFORMANCE JUDGING and MC

Camooweal Drover's Camp Festival, Queensland (x 4)
ABPA West Australian Bush Poetry Championships, Toodyay, W.A.
ABPA Golden Damper Performance Awards, M.C. and Judge
Dunedoo Bush Poetry Competition M.C. and Judge (x2)
Narrandera John O'Brien Festival, Narrandera NSW
ABPA National Championships, Corryong, Victoria



               WRITTEN BUSH POETRY AWARDS (First Placings)

The following list of first place wins in written competitions includes the ABPA National and four State Championships and the iconic Boree Log Award, Oracles of the Bush (X 3), Coo-ee March Gilgandra,
Man from Snowy River 'Silver Brumby' and 'Larrikin' Awards (x 2), The Kembla Flame (x 2), The Bronze Spur Award, The Blackened Billy and more.
                                In addition to the following first place wins, Brenda has also gained  48 second placings, 37 third placings and 95 highly commended awards.

2017
NO    YEAR    PLACE    AWARD
56    2017    Corryong, Victoria, Victorian Championships/MFSR Festival 'Larrikan Award'
55    2017    Boyup Brook, WA. Country Music Festival Bush Poetry Competition



2016
NO    YEAR    PLACE    AWARD
54    2016    Eastwood/Hills F.A.W. 'Boree Log Award'
53    2016    Tenterfield Oracles of the Bush
52    2016    Laura, South Australia - Laura Literary Awards - Open
51    2016    Laura, South Australia - Laura Literary Awards - C.J. Dennis Bush Poetry
50    2016    Corryong, Victoria - ABPA Victorian Championship Overall Winner
49    2016    Corryong, Victoria - Silver Brumby Award, Man from Snowy River Festival
48    2016    Tamworth,NSW    The Blackened Billy Award

2015
NO    YEAR    PLACE    AWARD
47    2015    Gilgandra, N.S.W.    Coo-ee Festival - Humorous
46    2015    Blackbutt, Qld.        Bloomin' Beautiful Blackbutt
45    2015    Eaglehawk, Victoria, Dahlia and Arts Festival, Alan Llewellyn Literary Award
44    2015    Kingaroy, Queensland    Literary Awards, Kingaroy Eistedfodd
43    2015    Tenterfield, NSW    Oracles of the Bush Award, Oracles of the Bush Festival
42    2015    Tamworth,NSW    The Blackened Billy Award

2010 - 2014
NO    YEAR    PLACE    AWARD
41    2014    Yea, Victoria    The Dusty Swag Award
40    2014    Gilgandra, NSW    Overall Winner, Coo-ee March Festival
39    2014    Gilgandra, NSW    Open, Coo-ee March Festival
38    2014    Gilgandra, NSW    Humorous, Coo-ee March Festival
37    2014    Gilgandra, NSW    Outback, Coo-ee March Festival
36    2014    Narrabri, NSW    Nandewar Poetry Award, Narrabri City Council
35    2014    Sydney, NSW    FAWNS Vibrant Verse, Fellowship of Australian Writers
34    2014    Illawarra, NSW    The Kembla Flame, Illawarra Music Festival
33    2014    Kingaroy, Queensland    Literary Awards, Kingaroy Eistedfodd
32    2014    Tenterfield, NSW    Oracles of the Bush Award, Oracles of the Bush Festival
31    2014    Corryong, Victoria    Victorian State Championship, ABPA
30    2013    Ipswich, Queensland    Ipswich Theme Award, Ipswich Poetry Feast
29    2013    Gilgandra, NSW    Overall Award, Coo-ee March Festival
28    2013    Gilgandra, NSW    Open, Coo-ee March Festival
27    2013    Gilgandra, NSW    Outback, Coo-ee March Festival
26    2013    Gilgandra, NSW    Humorous, Coo-ee March Festival
25    2013    Camooweal, Queensland    Bronze Spur Award, Drovers' Camp Festival
24    2013    Boyup Brook    The Graham Fredriksen Award, North Pine Festival
23    2013    Illawarra, NSW    The Kembla Flame, Illawarra Music Festival
22    2013    Laura, SA    C.J. Dennis Poetry Award, Laura Literary Awards
21    2013    Boyup Brook, WA    Overall Winner, Country Music Festival
20    2012    Jindabyne, NSW    Overall Winner, Snowy Mountains Muster
19    2012    Bundaberg, Queensland    Bert Tagell Memorial Award,Bundaberg Arts Festival
18    2012    Murrindindi, Victoria    Dusty Swag Award Open
17    2012    Murrindindi, Victoria    Dusty Swag Award - Theme Nature
16    2012    Gilgandra, NSW    Coo-ee March Award, Coo-ee March Festival
15    2012    Mudgee, NSW    Mudgee Valley Writers Literary Competition
14    2012    Tenterfield, NSW    Oracles of the Bush Award, Oracles of the Bush Festival
13    2012    Corryong, Victoria    Silver Brumby Award, Man from Snowy River Festival
12    2012    Corryong, Victoria    Australian Champion, Man from Snowy River Festival
11    2012    Eaglehawk, Victoria    Alan Llewelyn Award, Dahlia and Arts Festival
10    2011    Bundaberg, Queensland    Bert Tagell Memorial Award,Bundaberg Arts Festival
9    2011    Gilgandra, NSW    Humorous, Coo-ee March Festival
8    2011    Eastwood/Hills    Boree Log Award, Fellowship of Australian Writers
7    2011    Corryong, Victoria    Larrikin Award, Man from Snowy River Festival
6    2011    Dunedoo, NSW    New South Wales State Championship, ABPA
5    2011    Boyup Brook, WA    West Australian State Championship, ABPA
4    2010    Ipswich, Queensland    Mentorship Award, Ipswich Poetry Feast
3    2010    Narrandera, NSW    Jim Angel Memorial Award, John O'Brien Festival
2    2010    Dunedoo, NSW    New South Wales State Championship, ABPA
1    2010    Harrington, NSW    Surfin' the Verse, Poets by the Sea

Brenda Joy
Performance Awards

Brenda received 27 performance awards during the period she was competing (August 2007 to March 2011) including several ABPA championship category wins and the NSW Humorous Champion title.
Brenda with the Silver Brumby Award taken at Corryong 2015.